Hungerford in Bloom Winners 2021

On Saturday 3 July, Councillor Claire Winser accompanied the three judges around all the entries to Hungerford’s annual garden and floral display competition, Hungerford in Bloom.

There were a lot of entries, both residential and commercial and fortunately the weather was good as on this occasion (due to Covid restrictions) the judges had to visit all the entries on foot.  The whole process took eight hours (with breaks for refreshments) and, although all the judges commented what an enjoyable day they had had and how much they appreciated being able to visit so many gardens and view “hidden treasures”, HTC is nevertheless most grateful to them for their enthusiasm and endurance.

The judges were particularly impressed with the joint winners of the Back Garden category, both of which scored perfect marks in all five judging categories: colour; variety of planting; maintenance; originality; and overall impact.

The allotments entered by Hungerford Allotment Holders Association (HAHA) members were judged separately on the same day.

HTC would like to thank everyone who entered.

Residential Category Winners

Name Category Place
Brian Talmage Front Garden First
Stuart Hall Front Garden First
Sadie Herbert Front Garden Third
Anita Campbell Back Garden First
Stuart Hall Back Garden First
Mary Caldwell Back Garden Third
Brian Talmage Courtyard Garden First

Non-Residential Category Winners

Business / Organisation Category Place
Hungerford Hub Any Other Commercial First
Elianes Any Other Commercial Second
John O’Gaunt Public House First
The Downgate Public House Second
Railway Tavern Public House Third
Christian Alba (Butcher) Shop First
Hungerford Arcade Shop Second
The Clockmaker Shop Third
Smarten Up Hungerford Volunteer Garden First
Hungerford Nursery School – Container First

Allotments Competition Winners

FAIRFIELDS
(all one-pole plots)
First: Tessa Brown
Second: Darren Prestoe
Joint third: Martin Prew and Thomas Rivers

MARSH LANE
Up to one pole:
First: Mark and Liz Roberts
Second:  Joanna Kerr
Third: Lesley Jones

Over one and up to and including two poles:
First: Henry and Betty Jefferies
Second:  Neale and Mary Marney
Third: Elaine Clayton and Jackie

Over two and up to including three poles:
First: Ann Prestoe
Second:  Sharon Robinson
Third: Andrew Sladen

Over three and up to and including four poles:
First: Jenny Alford (Also ‘Best HAHA Allotment’ winner)

Over four poles:
First: Robert James
Second:  Neal Pike
Third: Ivan Montague

 

 

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sign up to the free weekly

Penny Post

e-newsletter 

for local, positive news, events, jobs, recipes, recommendations & more.

Covering: Hungerford, Marlborough, Wantage,   Lambourn, Newbury, Thatcham & Theale