What is Frankincense?

According to this article ‘A Wise Man’s Cure: Frankincense and Myrrh’, ‘frankincense and myrrh are derived from the gummy sap that oozes out of the Boswellia and Commiphora trees when their bark is cut.’

As the resin in the trees leaks from the cuts in the bark it’s allowed to harden before being scraped off the trunk in tear-shaped droplets. It’s then either used in its dried form or steamed to yield the essential oils within.

Interestingly both frankincense and myrrh are edible and are often chewed like gum.  Who knew?

Both are fragrant – notably when burned. Frankincense gives off a sweet, citrus scent while myrrh produces a piney, bitter odour: “Myrrh is mine its bitter perfume, breathes of life of gathering gloom…”

Both frankincense and myrrh can be collected from multiple species of Boswellia Commiphora making available a number of varieties. These shrubby trees are native to the Arabian Peninsula and regions of northeast Africa. Boswellia has also been cultivated in southern China hence frankincense has been a staple part of Chinese medicine since at least 500 B.C. As I said in my last blog: ‘there’s nothing new under the sun’.

This article on Sacred Earth.Com suggests that the name frankincense arose from the Frankish crusaders introducing the incense to the Occident (the countries of Europe and the Western Hemisphere). The article goes on to say that “its other name ‘Olibanum’ is derived from the Arab word ‘al Luban’”.  This term means ‘milk’ and refers to the milky sap that exudes from the tree when it’s cut.

Use It Wisely

Those 3 Wise Men of long ago certainly knew a thing or two: “…frankincense to offer have I, Incense owns a Deity nigh…”

Frankincense is indeed, as this article from Mercola.Com says, the king of oils. Significant to Christians as one of the gifts offered by the 3 wise men to the infant Jesus this resin is today valued as much in aromatherapy and natural health as in religious practice.

It’s arguable that frankincense is one of the best essential oils you can use to promote and support your health.

The essential oil of frankincense restores tone to your skin and is great for oily and mature skin.  That’s because it can promote cell regeneration as well as keeping your existing cells and tissues healthy.

And that’s why we use it at Pink&Green in our deliciously decadent body butter. The frankincense is triple whipped with orange flower (neroli) and blended with shea, cocoa and coconut butters to give you a deeply nourishing body butter.

Where aromatherapy is concerned, frankincense oil, whether inhaled or diffused via a vaporizer, is an effective sedative that can bring about a sense of inner peace and relaxation.

Furthermore relatively recent clinical and laboratory studies on frankincense and its stable mate myrrh have revealed them to be full of eastern promise in respect of conditions and disorders such as Crohn’s disease, asthma and anxiety.

As this article on history.com says: ‘If these ancient remedies can indeed provide relief for the many patients who suffer from these potentially devastating illnesses, the great incense roads of antiquity may flourish once again.’

 

pandgheadingVisit the Pink&Green online shop if you fancy a festive treat for yourself or as a gift for a special friend or relative.

Best wishes,

Carol
Founder & Creator
Pink&Green Skincare
www.pinkandgreenskincare.co.uk
(c) Can Stock Photo / marilyna

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Sign up to the free weekly

Penny Post
e-newsletter 

 

For: local positive news, events, jobs, recipes, special offers, recommendations & more.

Covering: Newbury, Thatcham, Hungerford, Marlborough, Wantage, Lambourn, Compton, Swindon & Theale